HeKKsaGOn Global History from Asian Perspectives joint Research Project
WORKSHOP SCHEDULE (online via zoom)
1-3 September 2021

Keywords: Japan and Asia; global history, imperialism, transwar, decolonization, economic development, internationalist intellectuals, technology and the environment, historical memory, transcultural perceptions

 

 

SEPT 1 (Wednesday) DAY ONE (from 5PM Japan Time/10AM German Time) OVERVIEW OF TRANSWAR AND GLOBAL CONTEXT (Chair: Adachi)

  1. Welcome and Introduction Akita Shigeru and Harald Fuess, Overcoming and Connecting National Histories

  2. Dominic Sachsenmaier (Göttingen), (KEYNOTE) The Place of East Asia in the Contradictory Worlds of Historiography

 

 

SECTION ONE: IMAGING EMPIRE AND THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER (Chair: Melber)

   3. Hedinger Daniel (HeKKSaGOn/LMU Munich), The Imperial Nexus of the Second World

    War. The Japanese Empire and its Legacy in Transimperial Indochina

   4. Hiroaki Adachi (Tohoku), The Life and Afterlife of the "Greater East Asian Co-Prosperity

       Sphere": Japan and Southeast Asia from the 1910s to the1960s

   5. Nadin Heé (Osaka), Decolonizing Transimperial Waters: The Japanese Empire and its

        Aftermath in Managing Fish as a Global Commons

 

 

SEPT 2 (Thursday) DAY TWO (from 5PM Japan Time/10AM German Time)

 

 

SECTION TWO: CONSTRUCTING TRANSWAR ORDERS (Chair: Ericson)

   6. Shigeru Akita (Osaka), Historical Origins of “the East Asian Miracle” —A Global

       Historical Perspective on International Order of Asia in the 1930s and1950s

   7. Takahiro Yamamoto (Heidelberg), The long shadow of the ‘equatorial dream':

       Subaltern imperialists in the and the formation of Japanese Micronesian society

   8. Hiroo Nakajima (Osaka), Americanists in the Japanese Empire and its Aftermath

 

SECTION THREE: THE GLOBAL AND THE LOCAL (Chair: Fujihara)

   9. Kjell Ericson (Kyoto), Looking for Diamonds in Japan's Pearl Country,1930s-1950s

 10. Harald Fuess (Heidelberg), Kyoto and the AtomicBomb

 11. Till Knaudt (Kyoto), MARS-System: War, Cybernetics, and the Computerization of Japan

        National Railways

 

 

SECTION FOUR: POWER, KNOWLEDGE AND MOBILITY (Chair: Heé)

 12. Nobuyuki Nakamura (Osaka) Multiculturalism in cultural exchange: : The Japan-

       America Student Conference (JASC),1930-1954

 13. Christopher Craig (Tohoku), The Empire at Home: Village Mayors and Transwar

        Decolonisation in Japanese Farming Villages

 14. Tatsushi Fujihara (Kyoto), Japanese Agricultural Thought from the 1920s to the1960s

 

 

SEPT 3 (Friday) DAY TWO (from 5PM Japan Time/10AM German Time)

 

 

SECTION FIVE: CONTESTING AND COMMEMORATING NATIONS (Chair: Craig)

 15. Collin Rusneac, Tohoku /Heidelberg University) Tangled Legacies: Japan’s “Colonial

       Cemeteries” in Malaysia, Singapore and SouthKorea

 16. Steven Ivings (Kyoto), Human Aspects of Decolonization: The Socioeconomic

       Transition of Former Residents of Colonial Karafuto in Postwar Japan

 17. Takuma Melber (Heidelberg), From Pearl Harbor to Hiroshima and Nagasaki:

       Commemorative culture and legacies of World War II in the relationship of Japan and

       the United States of America

 18. Yuka Tsuchiya (Kyoto), A Global Expansion of the Japanese Deep-sea Tuna Fisheries in

       the Early Cold War Era: Continuity and Discontinuity from the Interwar Years

 

 

SECTION SIX: GENERAL DISCUSSION AND FUTURE PLANS (Chairs: Adachi, Akita, Fuess, Fujihara)